Courtesy: Richmond Athletics
Chemotti Announces Menís Lacrosse Recruiting Class
Courtesy:Richmond Athletics
Release:05/28/2013
RELATED LINKS

UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND, Va. – University of Richmond Spiders head men’s lacrosse coach Dan Chemotti announced his spring recruiting class on Tuesday.  The class, which consists of 17 student-athletes, will be eligible to compete for the Spiders in their inaugural D-I season in 2013-14.

“It is with excitement and pride that we can ultimately announce the inaugural class for men's lacrosse at the University of Richmond,” Chemotti said.  “Despite starting the recruiting process back in November I feel this group of young men, not only have the potential necessary to lead Richmond into Division 1 Lacrosse, but their strong character and integrity are consistent with the morals and values that the University of Richmond and our Men’s Lacrosse program will stand for every day.”

“The most important factors we focused on while recruiting this class was to comprise a group of strong students, athletes who excelled in multiple sports, leaders amongst their peers, and players from winning programs and traditions,” Chemotti remarked.  “Every incoming freshman played multiple sports at a high level and just about all of them were captains of their team in one or more sport.  Just as important, the large majority of these players hail from high school programs with a strong tradition, programs that know what it takes to win.  Those fundamental concepts of success will also serve as the foundation of our program and attracting student-athletes who already understand those principles of hard work, discipline, character, etc. will allow Richmond Lacrosse to take significant leaps forward each week and establish a winning culture every step of the way.”

Below are biographies for all 17 student-athletes.  For all the latest on Richmond Spiders men’s lacrosse, be sure to go to RichmondSpiders.com.

Marc Badger – Midfield
Bel Air, Md./Fallston
High School: Helped Fallston win the 2A/1A State Championship in 2013, 2012 and Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference Championships in 2011 and 2012 … Finalist for the C. Markland Kelly Award, given to best lacrosse player in Maryland ... Three-time First-Team All-County … Three-time All-Conference …  Aegis All Harford … Two-time team captain … 29 goals, 14 assists and 60 ground balls during his sophomore season … Totaled 28 goals, 16 assists and 44 ground balls during his junior year … Had 34 goals, 48 assists and 51 ground balls his senior season ... Totaled 91 goals, 78 assists, 155 ground balls and 169 points in his career ... Also a standout on the football team, finishing his career as the program’s all-time leading rusher and scorer with 4,075 yards rushing and 272 points respectively. During his career he earned Aegis All-Harford, All-County, All-Conference and All-State honors as a running back … Distinguished Honor Roll … National Honor Society … French National Honor Society … Receipient of the Al Cesky Scholarship Award ... 
Personal: Son of Ron and Suzanne Badger … Has done volunteer work through his church.

Ryan Berning – Defense/LSM
Cincinnati, Ohio/Saint Xavier
High School: Two-year varsity starter … Two-time All-Midwest and All-Southwest Ohio … Team captain during his senior season … Standout in football, earning First-Team All-GCL and All-Southwest honors as a defensive back … Led city of Cincinnati in tackles with 124 …  Earned First Honors all four years … National Honor Society … Spanish National Honor Society …
Personal: Son of Mike and Beth Berning … Father, Mike, played tennis at Northern Kentucky and soccer at the University of Cincinnati … Participated in Big Buddies and Habitat for Humanity.

Timmy Brooks - Midfield
Villanova, Pa. - The Haverford School
High School: 
Honorable Mention All Inter-Ac as a Senior despite missing 5 games due to injury … Helped lead The Haverford School to a 23-0 record and 2011 National Championship ... Scored three goals, helping lead Haverford to Inter-Ac Championship in 2013 ... One of just four sophomores to make the varsity squad on the 2011 national championship team ... Starter on the 2012 that repeated as Inter-ac Champions and went 22-2 ... 2013 Honorable Mention All-Inter-Ac Team ... 2011-12 Team Philly at King of the Hill, making the All-Star team in 2012 ... Also lettered in golf and squash at The Haverford School, earning all-conference honors in golf in 2011 and 2012 ... 2012 PAISAA Golf individual champion ... Nationally ranked squash player in 2011 ...
Personal: Son of Clint and Cici Brooks ... Father, Clint, played lacrosse at the University of Vermont ... Helped raise money for the Headstrong Foundation.

Michael Burns – Midfield
Wilton, Conn./Wilton
High School: Helped lead Wilton to the Class M Connecticut State Championship in 2011 … Three-year letterman and two-year starter … Team captain his senior season … Also lettered two years in football, earning All-Area and All-Conference honors … Honor Roll …
Personal:  Son of Bryan and Debra Burns … Participated in Big Buddies.

Jackson Cabot – Defense
Dedham, Mass./Noble and Greenough School
High School: Helped lead Noble and Greenough to runner-up finishes in the ISL in both 2010 and 2011 … Four-year letterman and three-year starter … Team captain … All-ISL Honorable Mention in 2012 … Three-year letterman in basketball … Two-year letterman and two-way starter in football … Honor Roll …
Personal: Son of Chris and Brooke Cabot … Father, Chris, played lacrosse at Hamilton … Mother, Brooke, played club lacrosse at Duke … Volunteer at Horizons program.

Jean-Luc Chetner – Midfield
Penticton, British Columbia/Penticton Secondary
High School: 2012 Junior A Minto Cup Silver medal … 2011 Team BC Bronze medal … 2012 BC Intermediate A Provincial All-Star Team … 2011 Midget Team MVP and captain … Also lettered in basketball, volleyball and golf … Honor Roll … 2011-12 Burnaby Mountain Selects Scholar Athlete Award …
Personal: Son of Dan Chetner and Diane Maltais … Volunteer lacrosse coach … Volunteer referee.

Austin Cunningham – Attack
San Anselmo, Calif./Suffield Academy
High School: Four-year letterman and three-year starter … Two-time team captain … First-Team All-NEPSAC and team MVP his junior year … Two-year letterman and starter on the water polo team … Helped restore salmon population with class project …
Personal: Son of Sutton and Alisa Cunningham … Mother, Alisa, played soccer at the University of Oregon.

Madison Day – Defense
Midlothian, Va./Midlothian
High School: Helped Midlothian to Virginia State Championship runner-up … Three-year letterman and two-year starter … Impact Player of the Year in 2012 … Richmond All-Star … Brine All-American … Led team in caused turnovers as a senior … Also lettered in basketball and football … Team captain in football, earning All-Dominion District All-Academic honors three-straight years … Two-year starter and captain in basketball … Honor Roll … National Honor Society … Mu Alpha Theta … Latin National Honor Society … AP Scholar … Richmond Times-Dispatch Scholar Athlete … Active in student government …
Personal: Son of Whit and Courtney Day … Volunteer lacrosse and basketball coach.

J.P. Forester – Attack
Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Brother Rice
High School: Helped Brother Rice win three-straight state championships, extending the school’s streak to 10 in a row … Brother Rice hasn’t lost to another Michigan team in 10 years … Three-year letterman and two-year starter … Team captain his senior season … All-County and All-Catholic honoree … First-Team All-Midwest … Honor Roll …
Personal: Son of Creighton and Denise Forester … Volunteer lacrosse coach … Also volunteered with Work-Christ Child Mentor program.

Dan Ginestro – Attack
Syracuse, N.Y./West Genesee
High School: Four-year letterman and two-year starter … Section III Second-Team All-League Attack as a junior … Team captain his senior season … Also lettered for three seasons on the football team, earning All-League honors as a quarterback … National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Award … National Honor Society … High Honor Roll …
Personal: Son of Tom and Sue Ginestro … Student volunteer for the Community Oriented Drug Education for West Genesee School District.

Mitchell Goldberg – Attack
Damascus, Md./Bullis School
High School: 2013 All IAC Selection … Helped Bullis School win the 2012 IAC regular season championship … Three-year letterman and two-year starter … Also lettered in cross country … Honor Roll all four years …
Personal: Son of Barry and Bonnie Goldberg … Father, Barry, played volleyball at Pittsburgh … Mother, Bonnie, played volleyball at Eastern Michigan … Brother, Jared, played volleyball at Grand Canyon … Sister, Arielle, played volleyball at Pacific.

Brendan Hynes – LSM
Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac
High School: Helped lead Mahopac to a 17-4 record his junior season, winning the section championship … Three-year starter and letterman … Two-time All-League and All-Section honoree … Team captain senior year … Honor Roll … Earned Second-Team All-Star honors in basketball ...
Personal: Son of Kerril and Mary Ann Hynes … Father, Kerril, played soccer for Manhattan … Sister, Caitlin, plays lacrosse for Manhattan … Volunteer coach for basketball and lacrosse … Camp counselor.

Coleman Lee – Midfield
La Jolla, Calif./La Jolla
High School: Four-year letterman and starter … Two-time team captain and team MVP … First-Team All-City Conference … First-Team San Diego U-T All-Academic team … Holds the record for most groundballs in a season and for a career … Also lettered in water polo … Honor Roll … Cum Laude Society …
Personal: Son of Craig and Alison Lee … Student government … Volunteer for a Jacket in January and St. James-by-the-Sea Lunch Bag program.

Matthew Leto – Midfield
Garden City, N.Y./Garden City
High School: Member of the 2012 State Championship team … Member of the 2011 Long Island Champion team … Three-year letterman … Also earned three letters in football … Honor Roll Principal’s List …
Personal: Son of Frank and Christina Leto …has two sisters, Danielle and Nicole … Hurricane Sandy volunteer … American Cancer Society volunteer … Adopt a Family for Christmas volunteer … Roosevelt Community Service volunteer … Youth coach for basketball, soccer and lacrosse.

Peter Moran – Midfield
Reston, Va./South Lakes
High School: All-Liberty District first team … Two-time All-Liberty District second team … All-Liberty District honorable mention … Underclassman of the Year… Four-year letterman and starter … Co-captain his senior year … Also lettered in football, indoor track and cross-country … National Honor Roll member …
Personal: Son of John and Sally Moran … Has a brother, Thomas and sister, Julia … Brother, Thomas played lacrosse at Univ. of Mary Washington … Father, John played lacrosse at Michigan.

Ben Pugh – GK
Powhatan, Va./Woodberry Forest
High School: Member of a four-time state tournament team … Four-year letterman … Three-year starter … Two-time captain … First Team All-Prep league … Also a two-year letterman in football and basketball … Lettered one year in track … Honor roll member … Perfect Board Member …
Personal: Son of Bill and Angela Pugh … Has one brother, Billy. 

Conor Shannon – GK
Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield
High School: Member of the 2012 State and FCIAC Championship finalist team … Team ranked No. 24 in the nation in the UA/IL power rankings …  Member of the 2011 CT Class L State Championship team … Two-year letterman … One year-starter … Five semesters on the honor roll …
Personal: Son of Kevin and Carol Shannon … Has two siblings, Dan and Matt … Brother, Matt, plays lacrosse at North Carolina … Volunteered coach for Ridgefield Youth Lacrosse.

Back to Men's Lacrosse