Overview
The University of Richmond track & field and cross country programs are rich in history and began over 100 years ago with the men's program starting in 1910 and Westhampton College began partcipating competing in 1914. The program has seen three Olympians, countless NCAA Qualifiers, All-Americans, and all-academic team participants. The University moved to the Atlantic 10 Conference in 2002 from the CAA and have been competiting there since.

 
PROGRAM HISTORY
Hall-Of-Fame All-Americans Olympians
International Teams All-Conference Performers NCAA Qualifers
Records Videos  All-Academic

 

HEAD COACHING HISTORY
Men's Head Coaches Women's Head Coaches
Year(s) Name Westhampton College
1910 Edward A. Dunlop  Year(s) Name 
1911 T.W. Corley  1914 Fanny Crenshaw 
1912 Larry Martin  1937 Unknown 
1913 Edward A. Dunlop University of Richmond  
1914-17 Frank Dobson 1976-77  Bill Jordan 
1918-20 No Teams 1978-79  Russell Smelley 
1921-34 Frank Dobson 1979-80  Craig (Mug) Hedley 
1935-41 Glen Thistlethwaite 1981-85  Fred Hardy 
1942 Russ Crane 1986-01  Rick Wagenaar 
1943-46 No Teams 2001-Present  Lori Taylor 
1947-50 Russ Crane       
 
1951-85 Fred Hardy
1986-01 Rick Wagenaar
2001-Present

Lori Taylor
Steve Taylor

 

PHOTO GALLERIES
1898-1939 1940-1969 1970-1979 1980-1989 1990-1999
2000-2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
2014 2015 2016    


William L. Lumpkin Leadership Award
The William L. Lumpkin Track & Field Leadership Award is awarded to a senior undergraduate member of the University of Richmond track & field team based on outstanding academic and athletic performance, and citizenship.

The Lumpkin Leadership Award was established in 1997 in memory of former Richmond coach Dr. William L. Lumpkin by University of Richmond alumni on the 1948-49 cross-country team that Lumpkin coached. 

Former William L. Lumpkin Leadership Award Winners
1997 - Award Established
1998 - Randall Todd Myers
1999 - Steven James Conroy
2000 - Allen Gray Bowman
2001 - Jeffrey Murray Crook
2002 - David John Blanchard
2003 - Peter Thomas Jennings
2004 - Jonathan A. Lauder
2005 - Brett William Walton
2006 - John Patrick Ciccarelli
2007 - Beth Ann Crocus
2008 - Jonathan Robert Molz
2009 - Sean Michael Welsh
2010 - Garrett Patrick Graham
2011 - Andrew Benford, Matthew Llano
2012 - Devin Cassells
2013 - Christopher York
2014 - Jason Skipper
2015 - Ryan Lee
 
All-Academic Performers

The Atlantic 10 recognizes student-athletes for their performance on and off the field. To receive the award, student-athletes must have a 3.0 overall GPA and then are voted by Atlantic 10 SID’s to receive the award. 

Men’s Indoor Track & Field:
Devin Cassels (2012)
Andrew Benford (2011)
Matt Llano (2010, 09)
Brett Walton (2005)
Tim Caramore (2004)
Brett Walton (2004, 03)
Peter Jennings (2003)

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field:
Ryan Lee (2013)
Devin Cassels (2012)
Andrew Benford (2011)
Matt Llano (2011, 10)
Tim Quinn (2010)
Andrew Benford (2009)
Hunter Willis (2007)
Jonathan Molz (2006)
Brett Walton (2005)
Tim Caramore (2004, 03')
Seann Mulcahy (2003)

Men’s Cross Country:
Andrew Benford (2010)
Matt Llano (2010,08',07')
Tim Quinn (2010, 09')
Jonathan Molz (2007)
John Ciccarelli (2005)

Women’s Indoor Track & Field:
Jill Prentice (2013)
Lydia Morton (2011)
Megan Ney (2010)
Amanda Russell (2005)
Ashley Bell (2004)

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field:
Meaghan McGovern (2012)
Lydia Morton (2011)
Megan Ney (2010)
Julie Rechel (2010)
Nicol Traynor (2009)
Alison Belicose (2004)
Diane Schreiber (2004)

Women’s Cross Country:
Tara Hanley (2015)
Jill Prentice (2013, 12', 11')
Julie Rechel (2010)
Nicol Traynor (2010, 08')
Diana Filtz (2008)
Amanda Russell (2006, 04')
Anne Rettig (2002)
Sarah Taylor (2002)