Lacrosse MM
Courtesy: Richmond Athletics
Spiders Finish Strong At Cissie Leary Tournament
Courtesy:Richmond Athletics
Release:09/24/2012
RELATED LINKS

PHILAPDELPHIA- The 16th annual Cissie Leary Invitational wrapped up on Sunday at the University of Pennsylvania with a strong performance from the Spider women's tennis team. 

Sophomore Melissa Kandinata (Cary, N.C./ Green Hope) finished her weekend 2-1 in Flight A singles. Kandinata decisively defeated Sarah O'Neill 6-1,6-2 in the round of 32 but fell to Columbia's Kanika Valdya 6-2,6-2 in the quarterfinals.  Vaidya went on to be the tournament champion.

"Melissa has stepped up her game and is playing some great aggressive tennis," said head coach Mark Wesselink.

Teammate freshman Anna Abadias (Matadepera, Spain/Institut Obert de Catalunya) with a strong forehand went 1-2 in Singles Flight A

Freshman Katya Salas (Trophy Club, Texas/Byron Nelson) and junior Elizabeth Sims (Roswell, Ga./ Blessed Trinity) both went 3-1 in Flight B Singles. Salas and Sims were scheduled to faceoff in the consolation semi final but did not play the match.

In doubles play Melissa Kandinata and Katya Salas lost 8-2 to Yale's Guzick/Sullivan in the second round.  The pair went on to earn a spot in the final round with impressive 8-1 win in the quarterfinals against Akron's Ksenia Berestetska and Signe Lazdina.

"They have great chemistry," said Wesselink. "They are young but really have a feel for how to dismantle their opponents."

Teammates Anna Abadias and Elizabeth Sims fell to Columbia's Crystal Leung and Amy Li 8-2 in the first round of double's play.  The duo played their way to a spot in the final round with a 8-5 win against Pennsylvania's Jules Rodin and Sol Eskenazi in the semifinals.

"It took them a match or two to get used to each other but once they got a feel for each other's strengths, they were very tough," said Wesselink.

The Spider's tennis team will be back in action on October 5 at the Wake Forest Invitational.

Singles Flight A

Anna Abadias  (1-2)

1st Round: Won vs. Ksenia Mikhaylova  6-1, 6-2

2nd Round: Lost v. Kanika Valdya (Columbia) 6-3, 6-3

Consolation Round of 32: Lost v. Kellen Alberstone (Bowdoin)

Melissa Kandinata  (2-1)

1st Round: Bye

2nd Round: Won vs. Janet Liu (Dartmouth) 6-4, 6-1

Round of 16: Won vs. Sarah O' Neill 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinal: Lost v. Kanika Valdya (Columbia) 6-2, 6-3

Singles Flight B

Katya Salas (3-1)

1st Round: Bye

2nd Round: Lost v. Courtney Amos (Yale) 6-1; 6-2

Consolation Round of 32: Won vs. Carly Bohman (Temple) 6-0, 6-0

Consolation Round of 16: Won vs. Suzy Tan (Dartmouth) 5-7, 6-2, 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinal: Won vs. Sarah Guzick (Yale) 3-6, 6-2, 10-5

Consolation Semifinal: Not played vs. Elizabeth Sims

Elizabeth Sims  (3-1)

1st Round: Bye

2nd Round: Lost vs. Laila Judeh (Cornell)

Consolation Round of 32: Won vs. Alex Bell Drexel 6-1, 6-2

Consolation Round of 16: Won vs. Katarina Kovacevic (Columbia) 6-2, 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinal: Won vs. Courtney Malinchak (Cornell)  6-1, 6-2

Consolation Semifinal: Not played vs. Katya Salas

Doubles:

Melissa Kadinata/Katya Salas

Round 1: Bye

Round 2: Lost vs. Guzick/Sullivan (Yale)  8-2

Consolation Round of 32: Won vs. Sarah Bessen/Suzy Tan (Dartmouth) 8-1

Consolation Round of 16: Won vs. Carly Bohman/ Yana Mavrina (Temple) 8-4

Quarterfinal: Won vs. Ksenia Berestetska/ Signe Lazdina (Akron) 8-1

Semifinal: Won vs. Tiffany Cheng/Kellen Alberstone (Bowdoin) No Show

Final: Not played vs Anna Abadias/ Elizabeth Sims (Richmond)

Anna Abadias/ Elizabeth Sims

Round 1: Lost vs. Crystal Leung/Amy Li (Columbia)  8-2

Consolation Round of 32: Won vs. Ksenia Mikhaylova/Terri Thomas 8-4

Consolation Round of 16: Won vs. Erin Bowsher/ Nicole Pivonka (Drexel) 8-3

Quarterfinal Round: Won vs. Courtney Amos (Yale)/ Sarah Henderson (Penn State) 9-7

Semifinal Round: Won vs. Jules Rodin/Sol Eskenazi (Penn) 8-5

Final Round: Did not play vs. Melissa Kandinata/ Katya Salas (Richmond)


Back to Women's Tennis