Print  
Jill Prentice
Position: Distance
Year: Junior
Hometown: Skillman, N.J.
High School: Montgomery
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206485360)
0
Prentice Photos
2734494
3085435
2709012
3047890
797953
812344
Prentice Videos
CAREER HIGHLIGHTS
• 2013 Atlantic 10 All-Academic
• 2013 USTFCCCA Division I All-Region
• 2013 USTFCCCA Division I All-Academic
• 2013 Atlantic 10 All-Conference Cross Country team
• 2011 Atlantic 10 First Team All-Conference

Outdoor Track & Field


2012-2013 (Junior)
• Named to the USTFCCCA Division I All-Academic team
• Finished 10th in the 5000m in a time of 16:34.94 at the Colonial Relays
• Took 14th at the Larry Ellis Invitational in the 5,000m (17:00.92)

2010-2011 (Freshman)
• Took first in the 3,000m (10:06.54) and seventh in the 1,500m (4:44.03) at the Tribe Invitational
• Came in fourth place at the Fred Hardy Invitational in the 3,000m (9:55.39)
• Finished ninth in the 5,000m at the Colonial Relays (16:48.32)
• Placed 17th and qualified for the NCAA East Regionals in the 5,000m Open-B race at the Mt. SAC Relays (16:39.79)
• Received A-10 Rookie of the Week honors following her performance at the Mt. SAC Relays
• Came in 10th at the Atlantic 10 Conference Championship in the 5,000m (17:37.47)
• Captured third place and set a season-best time in the 1,500m at the Aggie Classic (4:43.06)

Indoor Track & Field


2013-2014 (Senior)
• Took second in the 3000m run at the Hokie Invitational (9:43.77)

2012-2013 (Junior)
• Named to the A-10 All-Academic Team
• Came in third place in the 3000m (9:52.86) and anchored the gold medal DMR relay at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships
• Finished second in the 3000m (9:40.28) at the New Balance Collegiate Invitational
• Anchored the school record breaking DMR relay (11:23.63) at the Columbia Qualifying meet

2010-2011 (Freshman)
• Came in second-place at the Vince Brown Invitational in the 3,000m (9:57.00)

Cross Country


2013-2014 (Senior)
• Finished 44th in the 6k at the Paul Short Invitational (21:21)
• Finished 11th in the 6k at the Santa Clara Bronco Invitational (20:46.9)
• Finished second in the 5k at the Atlantic 10 Championship (17:02.7)
• Member of the A10 All-Conference team
• Named Academic All-Atlantic 10 for third-straight season
• Clocked a 6k time of 21:23.8 to place 32nd at the NCAA Southeast Regional

2012-2013 (Junior)
• Earned the USTFCCCA Division I All-Region honors
• Named Academic All-Atlantic 10 for second-straight season
• Finished 16th in the NCAA Southeast Regional
• Finished third in the 5k at the Atlantic 10 Championship (17:42.2)
• Finished third in the 6k at the Chile Pepper CC Festival (20:58.6)
• Finished fourth in the 2-Mile at the Spider Alumni Open (10:42.7)
• Finished 13th in the 6k at the Charlotte Invitational - Gold (21:56.82)
• Member of the A10 All-Conference team

2011-2012 (Sophomore)
Clocked a time of 17:13.70 to pace the field in the 5k at the A-10 Championship, representing Richmond's first-ever top female finisher at the conference meet
• Was the Spiders' top 6k finisher in 26th at the NCAA Southeast Regional (21:04.9)
• Capped the season with an A-10 Cross Country Academic All-Conference team nod
• Won the 5k at the William and Mary Invite with a time of 17:37
• Was the Spiders' top finisher in the 6k at Lehigh's Paul Short Invitational with a time of 21:16
• Finished ninth in the 6k at Virginia's Panorama Farms Invitational (21:36.68)

2010-2011 (Freshman) 
• Finished first at the Spider Alumni Open (10:57.3)
• Broke Kylee Schuler's course and meet record set in 2007 (11:03.10)
• Came in 11th at the Wolfpack Invitational (18:11.7)
• Placed 33rd with season-best 6K at Paul Short (21:20)
• Atlantic 10 Women's Rookie of the Week (10/4)
• Competed in the NCAA Pre-Nationals 6K (21:49.3)
• Finished 12th in the 5K at Atlantic 10 Conference Championship (17:58)
• Received A-10 1st team All-Conference honors
• Finished 40th at the NCAA Southeast Regional Championships (21:21.0)

HIGH SCHOOL
Won the 1,600m (4:59.71) and 3,200m (10:40.18) at the 2010 NJSIAA State Outdoor Sectionals
• Placed second in the 3,200m (10:42.60) and ninth in the 1,600m (5:04.40) at the 2010 NJSIAA Group Championships
• Placed third in the 3,200m (10:49.86) at the 2010 NJSIAA Meet of Champions Outdoors
• Won the 3,200m (10:50.98) and 1,600m (5:08.55) at the 2010 Somerset County Outdoor Championships
• Placed second in the 3,200m (10:48.20) and fourth in the 1,600m (5:04.14) at the 2010 Skyland Conference Outdoor Championships
• Won the 1,600m (5:06.67) and 3,200m (10:54.79) at the 2010 NJSIAA State Outdoor Sectionals
• Won the 1,600m and 3,200m at the 2010 Skyland Conference Indoor Championships
• Placed fifth in the 5,000m at the 2009 National Scholastic Indoor Championships (17:53.77)
• Competed in the 3,200m at the 2009 New Jersey Meet of Champions (10:43.22)
• Finished ninth in the 5,000m at the 2009 Nike Outdoor National Championships (18:05.81)